Faculty Honours and Awards

The Faculty of Social Science is home to many award winning and highly-distinguished academics, recognized for their research contributions and teaching ability. 

External

The Royal Society of Canada

The Royal Society of Canada (RSC): The Academies of Arts, Humanities and Sciences of Canada was established under an Act of Parliament in 1883 as Canada’s National Academy, the senior collegium of
distinguished scholars, artists and scientists in the country. 

Fellows of the Royal Society:

  • Jonathan Vance, History (2008)
  • Maya Shatzmiller, History (2003)
  • Mel Goodale, Psychology (2001)
  • Ian Steele, History (1998)
  • Regna Darnell, Anthropology (1996)
  • Gordon McBean, Geography (1993)
  • Peter Howitt, Economics (1992)
  • Joy Parr, Geography (1992)
  • John Whalley, Economics (1986)
  • Ronald Wonnacott, Economics (1983)
  • David Laidler, Economics (1982)
  • James Melvin, Economics (1982)
  • Tom Courchene, Economics (1981)
  • Allan Paivio, Psychology (1978)
  • J.R. Lander, History (1976)
  • Grant Reuber, Economics (1972)

The College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists represents the emerging generation of scholarly, scientific and artistic leadership in Canada.

  • Laura Huey, Sociology (2017)
  • Bipasha Baruah, Women’s Studies and Feminist Research (2015)
  • Joanna Quinn, Political Science (2015)
  • Chantelle Richmond, Geography (2015)
  • Daniel Ansari, Psychology (2014)
  • Isaac Luginaah, Geography (2014)
3M National Teachning Fellowship

The 3M National Teaching Fellowship is Canada’s most prestigious recognition of excellence in educational leadership and teaching at the university and college level.

  • Anton Allahar, Sociology (2005)
  • Mike Atkinson, Psychology (1998)
  • Don Cartwright, Geography (1996)
  • Harry Murray, Psychology (1992)

University-level Awards

Faculty Scholars Award

Established in 2005, the Faculty Scholars Award recognizes significant recent scholarly achievements in teaching or research.

  • Mark Cleveland, DAN Department of Management & Organizational Studies (2017)
  • Laura Huey, Sociology (2017)
  • Robert MacDougall, History (2017)
  • Bipasha Baruah, Women’s Studies & Feminist Research (2016)
  • Jessica Grahn, Psychology (2016)
  • Chantelle Richmond, Geography (2016)
  • Kim Clark, Anthropology (2015)
  • Timothy Conley, Economics (2015)
  • Paul Gribble, Psychology (2015)
  • Marc Joanisse, Psychology (2014)
  • Stefan Kohler, Psychology (2014)
  • Elizabeth Hayden, Psychology (2013)
  • Lorne Campbell, Psychology (2012)
  • Jason Gilliland, Geography (2012)
  • Lance Lochner, Economics (2012)
  • Joanna Quinn, Political Science (2012)
  • Daniel Ansari, Psychology (2011)
  • Victoria Esses, Psychology (2010)
  • Stephen Lomber, Psychology (2010)
  • Todd Stinebrickner, Economics (2010)
  • Isaac Luginaah, Geography (2009)
  • Daniele Belanger, Sociology (2008)
  • Jody Culham, Psychology (2008)
  • Anton Allahar, Sociology (2007)
  • Scott McDougall-Shackleton, Psychology (2007)
  • James Voogt, Geography (2007)
  • Audra Bowlus, Economics (2006)
  • Julie McMullin, Sociology (2006)
  • Peter Ashmore, Geography (2005)
  • David Dozois, Psychology (2005)
  • Andrew Nelson, Anthropology (2005)

The Hellmuth Prizes for Achievement in Research

The Hellmuth Prizes for Achievement in Research recognizes and celebrates the research achievements of our most distinguished faculty members.

  • Bob Young, Political Science (2015)
  • Adrian Owen, Psychology (2013)
  • John Meyer, Psychology (2012)
  • John Whalley, Economics (2009)
  • William Fisher, Psychology (2007)
  • Mel Goodale, Psychology (2006)
  • Joy Parr, Geography (2006)
  • Richard Vernon, Political Science (2005)
  • Regna Darnell, Anthropology (2000)
  • David Laidler, Economics (1999)
  • Ian Steele, History (1997)

The Edward G. Pleva Award for Teaching

The Edward G. Pleva Award for Excellence in Teaching was established to recognize continuing members of full-time faculty.

  • Ann Bigelow, DAN Department of Management & Organizational Studies (2015)
  • Wendy Pearson, Women's Studies and Feminist Research (2015)
  • Graham Smith, Geography (2010)
  • Richard Vernon, Political Science (2007)
  • Susan Pepper, Psychology (2006)
  • Martin Westmacott, Political Science (2006)
  • Michael Atkinson, Psychology (2005)
  • Jerry White, Sociology (1999)
  • Donald Cartwright, Geography (1995)
  • Mel Goodale, Psychology (1993)
  • William Fisher, Psychology (1988)
  • John Palmer, Economics (1987)
  • Anton Allahar, Sociology (1987)
  • Carole Farber, Anthropology (1980)
  • Harry Murray, Psychology (1980)

The Marilyn Robinson Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Marilyn Robinson Award for Excellence in Teaching was established to recognize a continuing member of full-time faculty who is appointed either as Limited Term or Probationary at Western or at an Affiliated University College.

  • Dan Bousfield, Political Science, 2016-17
  • Benjamin Lester, Economics, 2010-11

The Vice-Provost (Academic Programs) Award for Excellence in Collaborative Teaching

The Vice-Provost (Academic Programs) Award for Excellence in Collaborative Teaching recognizes instructors whose exemplary collaborations in university teaching enhance student learning.  

  • Andrew Walsh and Ian Colquhoun, Anthropology, 2017